Tenant vacated without paying electricity bill wants to recover money


MY TENANT NOT DEPOSITED THE ELECTRICITY BILL AMOUNTING TO RS. 71000/- APPROX. AND MY CIVIL CASE IS PENDING IN HON,BLE COURT FOR SUIT FOR POSSESSION AND SUIT FOR RECOVERY. NOW THE SUIT FOR POSSESSION HAS BEEN GIVEN THROUGH COURT BY DECREE AND NOW MY CASE IS PENDING FOR SUIT FOR RECOVERY OF RENT, BUT MY TENANT VACATE MY PROPERTY, BUT NOT DEPOSITED THE ELECTRICITY BILL. PLEASE GUIDE ME WHAT ACTION I WILL TAKEN

Answers (1)


148 votes

Hi.
You have two options. Either to amend your suit for recovery and incorporate the demand of due electricity bill or to file fresh suit for recovery of due electricity bill along with any due arrears of rent if any.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i want to vacant my shop, but tenant not doing that , we do not have any agreement, any rent bill any proof, but they staying for long time period wit…

Read More

We rented a commercial premises in 2008 in Chennai and paid Rs. 20 Lakhs advance to premises owner. Every month we paid rent on time. As business was …

Read More

A tenant has rented the 8th room which is not a shop but a store on the ground floor which is behind 7 shops.he was having a dispute with the previous…

Read More

Dear sir 8.months back we have given rent to person who is working for bramhakumari seva good person. His son and daughter in law kept illegal activit…

Read More