Tenant subletted without permission


We have taken 1 lakh as advance and monthly rental of 10,000 to our tenant since 3 years but for the past 1 year our tensnt is not paying rent and we came to know that he has subletted our 2 floor house to 2 difderent families by taking 3.5 lakhs as advance and 5000 rupees as rent from them. Also the agreement with our tenant ceased 1 year back and he has not reniewed it and giving excuses every month. Please advice us to deal with it.

Answers (1)


194 votes

now the actors changed without an agreement no one can be a tenant immediately issued notice and claim the balance immediately which was not legal take action immediately they get benefits of your silence


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."