Tenant removing in Unlock 1.0 with prior notice.


I want to remove my tenant , the agreement period is over . Can i remove him in unlock 1.0 ? That is right now , with giving 30 days prior notice. As he is a suspended police officer and is blackmailing us for removing him .

Answers (1)


299 votes

Hello,
Yes you have all the right to remove the person from your property you have to give a notice first and after that take approach the court and file for an eviction suit. Which will help you in removing him from the property.
This information may vary which shall be based on seeing the actual agreements in person.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."