Tenant not vacating house after the lease period as per agreement


After completion of lease tenant not receiving money and not giving rent for 3;months he wants to convert rent as interest for the lease amount and don't want to vacate for one year He gave legal notice saying he wants to stay in the house for another one year


Answers (1)

You have to send a reply to the tenant's notice asking him to pay all arrears of rent and deliver vacant possession of the property to you on or before a set deadline and denying his claim to occupy the property for one more year. If no response, file a suit for eviction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

If we give our house after having a registered rent agreement are there any chances of him not vacating the house? In case the case goes to the court …

Read More

I have a very old tenant ,who is there from my grandfathers time, so obviously there is no tenant agreement b/w my grandfather and tenant ,both are ex…

Read More

I am a landlord, I have given my property on lease for 3years the lease agreement was registered now the lease agreement is completed and the Tennant …

Read More

an dwelling accommodation was let out under lease agreement. Elec. supply connection obtained by lessee on the basis of agreement & permission of …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue