Tenant not ready to sign agreement or vacate property


My tenant is in my house on rent for last 12 months, initially when we asked him for documents to prepare agreement he kept giving various reasons and delaying process.We prepared rent agreement couple of months back, however he continues to give reasons and somehow not signing it. Can we ask him to vacate property immediately? How can we make him sign agreement? Please advise.

Answers (1)


153 votes

Hello
the first question required to be considered is this whether is there any kind of agreement between you and tenant in respect of tenancy/lease/leave and license. If there is a no document, then you can treat him as gratituous licensee. The difference in eye of law is this the tenant or licensee under deed of leave and license pay money to the landlord by way of rent or premium respectively, as per the case. But the gratitious licensee occupy the premises without any consideration but because of Mercy of the landlord or because of good relationship between them. Therefore you can terminate such gratituous license as per provisions of easement act and can file the suit for eviction. Therefore no need for you to follow your tenant asking him to sign any kind of document. Please take note that there should not be any evidence of rent receipt or payment of premium in the hand of tenant


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am owner of thikka property but many renter are in my house. what is process of vacant…

Read More

Mr.X took a shop on rent from Mr.Z some 18 yrs ago. Since last 5 to 6 yrs Mr.X hasn't been using the shop & his younger brother is using the s…

Read More

My father passed away a year ago. There is a pending eviction suit for his office premise. Now the owner has made me as LR and asked to settle the 2 y…

Read More

Have been living in the premises for 20 yrs along with my parents. Both owner of premises /my father who entered into rent agreement have expired. Now…

Read More