Tenant not leaving the property agreement has ended what to do now


I'm the landlord of a property and I have a lease contract with the tenant made in 2001. the lease was expired in 2011, however upon request of the tenant we've extended it till 2016. We've already informed the tenant about our plans of renovation from a year but the tenant is providing with reasons and creating delay to our plans. What legal remedy can I get?

Answers (1)


332 votes

First you need to send a legal notice terminating the notice even then if the tenant fails to comply with legitimate demand made in the notice you have to file case against the tenant for ejectment in d court of law


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."