×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Tenant is not vacating the house even after expiry of agreement


My tenant not vacating house he is staying from last 4 years and we had agreement initially 1 yr then mutual understanding for next 1 year after that he was promising to vacate but not worked on last 3 month he was delaying it inspire of written SMS confirmation and again asking to extend..he is paying rent but now I doubt his intentions ....hence I want to get rid of him ...plz advice next step


Answers (1)

How long period mentioned in each and every agreement ?And what exactly title given to all those agreements ? Was that property your own property ? Clarification of these basic questions needed to justify your side


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My parents expired leaving a building in town v r 6 hiers.eldest bro was taking care of d property he had taken rs 2300/- n handed receipt for d terra…

Read More

Landlord raise the rent double .if I didn't pay the increased rent he ask to vacate the shop..what should I do ,iam since 2003 I don't have a …

Read More

My Father owns an apartment in Bhopal (B-105) which used to be vacant, while we are staying in Bangalore. Our neighbor apartment owner (B-104) in Bhop…

Read More

Hi Team, I have given my home on rent in Jaipur. But three months before the rental agreement got over and we don't want them anymore in my house.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue