Tenant demanding for money used for agreed upon repairs


The lease agreement was signed on 9 Jan and the tenant gave me 15000 as a token and later refused to take the property and bounced the remaining security amount cheque on 11Jan. We got the repaint and lighting changed as per his requiments hence we deducted 5000 and returned the remaining 10000. Now tenant wants all his money back. Does he have any rights?

Answers (1)


247 votes

Was there any conditions for refund and renovation in agreement ? what was the duration gap between lease agreement and check bounce ? you can file a case of cheque bouncing against him as your apartment was vacate and he agreed to occupy .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."