Tenant built annexing his own property with lessor's property


My brothers leased joint property to a tenant and he built without municipality's approval annexing his own property with the leasors property area.Municipal authorities gave a letter regarding the fact by RTI Act.Tenants own property measures only 200 sq.ft. shop area. He annexed his shop area with the leasors property area which consists 2000 sq.ft.Leasors property is 67 years old.Now the building strength is reduced with above annexure.Reported to Municipality to demolish the building. Is there any chances to recapture the building?

Answers (1)


224 votes

The municipality has every right to demolish any unauthorized construction. In recent judgments, courts have come down heavily upon the local governments for not preventing unauthorized constructions. Depending upon the merits of the case, you may file a Writ in the High Court, praying for stay of the municipality's action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."