Society forcing to designated brokers for sourcing tenants


Hi My Society has designated a few brokers for sourcing tenants, and i in the past have usually sourced my tenants using online portals like no broker or 99acres etc, My Issue is that i dont want to uses the services of the brokers. My Question is can the society pass such resolutions and force them on us Regards 

Answers (1)


172 votes

Society can not pass a resolution to force you to avail services of broker or any particular broker. It is out of their preview. Society can pass resolution about basic guidelines to be followed by flat owner member while giving flat on rent like giving intimation to society, police verification, preference to family than single etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."