Return of deposit amount on vacating home.

my lease mentions paying 1 month full rent to be deducted from deposit on vacating the property. It mentions rental fee as 22,500/-and maintainence charge as 6500/-. He is deducting both for painting. Is that legal?

Answers (1)

226 votes

Every rental agreement they mention penalty clauses. if you reject that it's ilegal but deduction ammount they didn't disclose in the rental agreement there is a chance deduct more. should speak with them on mitualy can settled it thank you

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."