Renewal of lease deed


I am staying a house for lease for the period of 3 years also made proper document for that. Is there any renewals for that Lease document whether I should do yearly? Or is that mandatory for Lease document? Because the owner of the house having some dispute with in a family I have a doubt that my lease money may get trouble. It is a doubt only not sure. I want to take care of my money. On my part am I want to take any precautions for that or the lease document is enough to manage. That lease document made when I shifted to the home. Regarding this please do the needful. Thank you.


Answers (1)

As the lease agreement is for a period of 3 years, you do not need to enter into any renewals/extensions in this 3 year time period. At the end of the 3 years, you will have to enter into an agreement to extend the term of the tenancy.

With regards to your question regarding safeguarding the security deposit, the lease document would be sufficient proof to base a claim for recovery of the security deposit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

there was a tenant in our old house , my dad made a settlement with him for 200sq feet shop and taking 335000/- at possession and let us to make a con…

Read More

Sir mera naam tarun hai main jalandhar punjab se belong karta hoon sir humne ek dukan rent par di thi uske saath 11 month ka rent agreement karvaya th…

Read More

Sir we r tenant since 26 years and know owner wants to remove us and we don't want to leave that place.so please help me we financely week n my fa…

Read More

Dear All, Need your help/Expertise, 1. That I the complainant Aged Mr.Y 28 years VIKAS PURI, New Delhi 110018 2. That I am a tenant of the entire firs…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue