Remedy against landlord's refusal to return tenant's lease money


Dear Sir/Madam, I took a house for lease for 2 years for 7 lakhs. The lease contract period actually ends on 11 May 2018. I duly notified the landlord on Oct 2017 itself that I would like to vacate at the earliest. However, till date the landlord does not seem to show interest to give me the confidence that he would return the money latest by 11 or 12 May 2018 nor does he tell by when he would give. Please advise as to what legal action can one tenant take in such a situation. Thank you so much!

Answers (1)


145 votes

Sir, if he will not repay the advance amount, even after notice, after expiry of statutory time as per notice, if do not want to continue, you can file suitable case for recovery of deposit amount with interest, if there is lawful lease agreement with you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How much cost of stamp paper is required for making a rent agreement for a shop. this will be used for registration in GST. Rent is Rs.2000 per month …

Read More

Hi, I am having problem with my landlord, we did an agreement for 5yers now he is trying to vacant us, simply putting blames on us, please guide us wh…

Read More

Sir, We are owning a building in that there's one lawyer residing and he is renovating his office room by investing 1.5lakhs without my knowledge …

Read More

We have given a house on rent situated in south Delhi in 2013 on basis of 11 month rent agreement and we further renewed such agreement in 2014 and 20…

Read More