Procedure after Receiving Eviction notice from Public trust


Dear Sir/Madam, We are in possession from Public trust leasehold land from 1979 for business purpose steel fabrication unit area 11000 sq.ft Rent Rs.200 per month.From last 4 years trust did not take rent so we paid the rent through cheque. Recently we received the eviction notice from trust to vacant the premises. Please guide in this matter. 

Answers (1)


336 votes

Hi
If notice is issued by court then you will have to appear through advocate. In your case mine advice is fully depends upon the terms and conditions of lease agreement . If lease is expired then what is clause if agreement provides for re new the lease.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."