Not closing the sale deed and paying the agreed amount


Hi, I have a house in a gated community in Chennai, which I wanted to sell, which is under house loan. One buyer approached me with a request to differ the registration for few months till April 2020, till that he would pay the EMI on behalf of me instead of rent, also he promised to make some partial payment in between. we had an agreement on 100/- bond for the same. Due to COVID, we went with moratorium. Now the bond period is elapsed, when I ask him for closure, he is giving some excuse and not even paying the part payment as agreed. Please advise how to proceed with this. Should I opt to go with NPA with the bank so that they proceed with needed action as a last resort?

Answers (1)


133 votes

In this case, the sale agreement between you and the third party bank never bothered about said the agreement and further as per MOU between you and the bank will sustain for the further steps the bank will take it's legally and further if you not paying the EMI sure your account will treat as to NPA (None performing account). I have a vast practice in that area you can seek my assistance in your matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."