Neighbour creating a problem for parking a car in the road


Kindly advise wt can we do, owner and the neighbor are relatives and we have parked the car in the road and creating a huge prob for us. it is causing too much of stress and owner is also asking to vacant the house, is there a solution for it. if we are in rented house can't we own a car? feeling really disappointed by the human around.

Answers (1)


323 votes

If your car is parked in the middle of the road, they may have a valid claim for public nuisance. You can park your car in a manner that it doesn’t disturb other people. If you’re already doing so, complain to the municipal authority for a proper parking space


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."