My tenent has vacant the shop but refuse to pay 3 months rent


My tenant has vacant the shop but has refused to pay last 3 months rent that is 90000/- what are the legal rights I have and its more than 30 months he not paying

Answers (1)


199 votes

Your question is incomplete plz give details 1.is there any rent deed.how much period tenancy created.he is defaulter in payment of rent...moreover if he is defaulter in payment of rent you can realize rent by filing suit for recovery of rent and interest by giving previous notice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."