Living on rent from past 20 years owner is mother's brother


We lived in a land for past 20 years but the land owner is my mothers brother what happen when he want his land

Answers (1)


219 votes

No matter how many years you live in a property, When you live under the authority/ permission (through lease/rent etc) of the owner then you can't claim any right. Only when you're in the property with the knowledge of the owner and without any permission and the owner doesn't disturb your possession for 12 years, then you can claim Adverse possession. In your case you cannot claim adverse possession. When the owner tries to evict you unlawfully can you file a case against him and that too you can ask him to evict only through due process of law and not otherwise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."