×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legally stamped rental agreement necessary to avoid future issues


Our owner is suggesting not to have any legally stamped rental agreement between us, whereas he will provide the pan card copy and rental receipts for claiming HRA. Should it be okay for us as tenants ? Will we have legal right to stay in his apartment if we sign an agreement with minimal information on a plain paper (Not stamped/ registered) with 2 witnesses ?


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad @ lawrato.com

Rental Deed should be in proper stamp paper which attested by minimum two witnesses, if the Rental Deed is registered which good for both the parties to avoid future disputes.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm landlady of a building and have a rental (man with a wife and a young daughter), he has been misbehaving and abusing me and my husband since m…

Read More

I intend renting my apartment to a tenant in Gurgaon, and want to know: (1)is 11 month lease standard practice? (2) should i insist on company lease, …

Read More

Sir , I had very old building ( 100 yrs). In front on ground floor I had four shops. On 1st floor my family resides. I gave a shop on rent on 7.01.200…

Read More

A *hindu* woman has self acquired house. Her daughter in law working in a public sector bank. An rent agreement is made between woman and daughter in …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue