Legality of rent agreement


I and my friend rent a room for 5 months as I am preparing for ug entrance exam in a coaching institute.The classes ended before one and half month.So,I have to leave to my home town.But I signed a agreement for 5 months but I have to leave before one and half month.I don't know What to?I was just 17 years old and my friend was 18 years old.is it legal to sign a agreement in this age?


Answers (1)

One attains majority on completion of 18 years of age. A minor is legally incompetent to enter into any contract. He can however be represented by his natural or legal guardian for the purpose of contract.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I wanted to ask if my landlord can dictate if I can bring visitors of opposite sex or not, and if I can come home late night, or if I can get g…

Read More

I had lease my commercial property to a MNC company ,as per agreement there is 15% increment after every 3 yrs.but we are informing the company in reg…

Read More

My father rented a house in Virar. He did the leave and license agreement paper with tenant but now society chairman and other members are forcing us …

Read More

I shifted to a house on 31 January by paying Rs.50000 as advance; 40000 via bank transfer and 10000 by cash (handed over to the tenant in the adjacent…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue