Legal query regarding tenancy agreement between mother & daughter


Due my brother in law going abroad for job my sister coming to one portion of my mothers name house as a tenant for safety purpose for a limited period(I.e.,contract period of my brother in law)is there any agreement need between my mother and my sister?we are Muslims.


Answers (1)

There is no need for any tenancy agreement between blood relatives. I fail to understand what your concern is for the safety of your sister, as she is going to reside in your house during the time your brother-in-law is abroad.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hindu.we have a property mother deed is executed in our fovour.and few tenants abv 15yrs.now we want to develop our property but the some tenants r de…

Read More

live license agreement is duly registered in mumbai and stamp duty paid, both parties are from mumbai and property is also in mumbai - can licensee …

Read More

Me and my friend signed a agreement ..that time she was absent so i signed in her place by asking her on phone.now after few months she wants to leave…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have been living in an asbetos shed house build by us at our own cost on a terrace for past 20 years. I have paid around 30000 in advance …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue