landlord trespassed and stolen an item from my house


Hello Sir, My landlord trespassed and stolen a DSLR camera when I was not at home. I have called and informed them that I will place a police complaint to identify theif. Then the same evening they placed back the camera back in my home when I was not at home again. Now they are damaging my reputation saying that I played drama to vacate the house infront of the other tenants in the building. I have not informed them that I have found the camera in my home. I want an advice before I speak them and plan next course of action. Thanks, Praveen.

Answers (1)


279 votes

Any person suffer from landlord by way of horrosment. can file the case against them iff they breach the renatal agreement terms & conditions. iff have strong evidence they should give a damages also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."