Landlord not refunding security deposit & agreement only on email


I have made an agreement on 12th Feb 2018 with a new landlord to occupy her house on 1st March 2018. We also agreed for a Security deposit of INR 65000. As part of mutual agreement I paid partial amount of Rs 30000 on 19th Feb 2018. Now due to personal reasons I am not in a position to occupy her house and when asked for the refund, she refused to refund. We have not made any agreement on paper. But we have an agreement on email as landlord lives in Canada. How do I take up this issue with her?

Answers (1)


287 votes

It is not mentioned whether there is any forfeiture clause in the e-mail agreement to the effect that in case you fail to pay the balance amount of rental deposit on or before a set deadline, the landlord shall forfeit the part payment. If so, you cannot recover the part payment. If not, send him a legal notice demanding refund.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."