Landlord is not letting us take our belongings out of the rented place

Landlord is not letting us take our belongings out of the rented place. This is in Mumbai, India. We had given notice (1 month) in March & could not vacate due to lock-down. They are demanding full rent for three months without which they will not let us evacuate. What is our possible recourse?

Answers (1)

93 votes

This is my response to you:
1. You can negotiate with the landlord;
2. You can also forfeit your deposit money;
3. If they refuse to let you vacate then take help of police;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."