Landlord forced to pay electricity bill according to the bill month


I've shifted to a place on 1st September and Landlord has shared a bill of 5600 approx on 20th November (Bill month - October, November & December) which I've paid by thinking that it's mine. But next day, I've received a bill of 1300 (Bill month - January, February and March). By consulting to Electricity Dept, I've got the confirmation that the bill of 5600 approx was from 21st May to 20th August according to the consumption which should be paid in October, November & December. And the bill of 1300 was from 21st August to 20th November according to the consumption which should be paid in January, February and March. But my Landlord is forcing us to pay by the bill month and not by consumption month due to which I've paid for the electricity that the old tenant has used and not by me. Please advice what can I do.

Answers (1)


298 votes

lodge a case of extortion on your landlord because you have nothing to fear your agreement is an open proof from when you are residing and if necessary call the media and flash him on news he will have no other way than to fall before you seeking mercy


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."