Landlord filed eviction case on tenant


Full Floor under one tenant has been sub divided into 3 parts by old landlord and 3 different rent receipts.middle flat passage 2 walls erected on either sides so that it can divided into 3 parts .its on rs10/-stamp paper but notary not done.new landlord claims it to be unauthorised .Who is right??? Can BMC break the walls ???


Answers (1)

An unregistered document/deed, it is not valid in the eyes of law. For those documents where notarization is mandatory, lack of it can lead to the document being declared legally unenforceable or invalid. If you do not notarize your documents, you are robbing it of a layer of authenticity which could potentially get your document rejected in court cases or similar scenarios.
Notary is important for any document to be legalised and stamped for the purpose.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are running a hostel under the name of Padma Bhandari Working Women Hostel on no profit no loss basis and providing a safe and secure place with he…

Read More

Suit by Sr. Citizen lady Plaintiff. Issue pleaded not framed. Filed application to bring under provisions of sec. 108 TOP issue, Court sought deft'…

Read More

We have filed Eviction Case OS 141 in 2016 on tenant as re ponce to his OS filed in court in 2105 after. We have submitted last rental agreement which…

Read More

my family had a case on their land since 15 years and the case was of gdaurri and recently the opp party won and our land is gone to gvt. and now we w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue