Landlord deducting too much rent in name of maintenance


Hi, We paid 2.2 lakhs as security deposit to landlord, upon leaving the landlord is cutting 62000 which seems a bit too much. He is giving justification as painting and repair cost. Moreover we had agreed that we would not be giving paint money before we rented. It is not in the agreement but we have a witness for that. Kindly let us know if we have a case. I can share the agreement too

Answers (1)


106 votes

Your landlord refuse to pay your full of deposit amount you should send legal notice as per the Karnataka rent control act landlords are liable to bare all repaired charges not by tenants. Hence you can file the case for recovering reming amount along with compensatory also what you struggled by him mentally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."