Is landlord responsibility to clear dues after tenants death


My father passed away a year ago. There is a pending eviction suit for his office premise. Now the owner has made me as LR and asked to settle the 2 year rent and vacate the office as terms of settlement. I have offered to vacate the office premise after my father's death, but the owner is insisting I also clear the 2 year dues. I am not a partner in my father's business and the office is locked since my father's death. The judge has also offered to send the case to Lok Adalat Am I legally responsible for clearing the dues?

Answers (1)


240 votes

When your father is a tenant and during pendency of eviction suit if ur father demised though u r not partner in business then how u can claim the left over assets of ur father, so when u have the right to claim assets of ur father business u r under obligation as a legal heir of ur father to clear the debts including arrears of rent


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."