Is it legally necessary to pay money for vacating of a rented house?


Hi, i am living in a rented flat in DLF society and we are about to move out. But the society is telling us to pay Rs 5000 as move out fee. We were not informed about it when we came here to live. It's not even mentioned in the agreement. What should we do?

Answers (1)


176 votes

Hello
If your agreement of Rent does not talks about anything regarding the moving out fee in any sort,then you are not liable to pay any such amount to the landlord until and unless there has been any kind of bills generated against you,pending dues or other clearances.You need to ask them to specify the reason of such demand from whom the demand is raised.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."