Inquiry about new law passed named model of tenancy


Sir maine naye kannon jiska naam model of tenancy 2015 hai iskey bare me puchna hai ki yeh kannon kab tak pass ho sakta hai or is kannon ka landlord ko kya fayada hoga

Answers (1)


282 votes

The Draft Model Tenancy Act, 2015, is an improvement to its obsolete predecessor, the Rent Control Act, 1948. The latest draft will make things much easier for the landlords who were short-changed by the previous law The Rent Control Act, applicable only to tenancy of more than 12 months, had put a cap on rent. It made it extremely difficult to evict a tenant living in the same premises for years, who did not pay the revised rents. The new draft, on the other hand, will ensure that landlords are able to charge market rates for their residential or commercial properties. They can also get the rents revised periodically and get their premises vacated easily, without getting into long-drawn legal proceedings Mutually fixing and revising rent between the landlord and tenant.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."