How to purchase land already registered with local panchayat?


I want to purchase home sir, I taken EBC for that land but in that plot registration is done house is not registered local panchayat. Now how can I purchase that home...pls tell me sir. Now if I purchase to him which registration is safe land or huse

Answers (1)


232 votes

Buying land that is listed under the gram panchayat requires converting land that has been listed under agricultural use by paying a nominal conversion fee to the government. The most important thing a buyer needs to do before choosing to buy a gram panchayat land is to verify the name of the authority that comes under the jurisdiction of the area. In many instances, the gram panchayat does not have the authority to convert agriculture land to residential property and use. In such circumstances, you may need to approach the directorate of planning and town welfare


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."