×

quesHow to not pay rent?

We are a Hindu family. My grandfather (Mother's father) had a land and died without any will so the land has to be divided equally between my mother and her siblings. 2) Now without giving my mother her share her siblings have built houses in that land and have given it for rent. We have filed a case already for partition suit but i want to stop the rents that they are getting. How do i do this? 3)I was told that i need to get the tenants names and submit it to the court to send them notices but i cannot get the tenants names as my mother's siblings stay there and they may harm me if i try to go and speak to the tenants.

  • ansHas any stay order been granted by the court with respect to the enjoyment of rents during the pendency of litigation? If no such stay has been granted then request the court to appoint a court commissioner to receive the rents and deposit the same in court so that the same may be disbursed equally amongst your mother and her siblings.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, I have taken rent in Dec 2012,in C. V raman Nagar, Bangalore with…
the area where i live has neighborhood in it and some are not so good,…

What value of Stamp Paper needs to be purchased for Rental Agreement of flat in…

I am a owner of flat in Pune. I have charged my tenant small amount…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly