How to get a property vacated if tenant refuses


I have a shop in Kolkata which is in salami.The bill is in the name of my father and my grandfather.In 2012 my father and my grandfather has done a leave and licensed agreement with a third party after taking a verbal permission from the landlord. The contract was of 36 month, on expire of 36 month my father had verbal contract with the 3rd party again for 36 month, all this time my father gave him a receipts of licence fee.Now the verbal contract also came to an end on 31.03.2018 Now wen we r Asking him 2 vacant the space is not dng He is Showing his political power and money Kindly suggest me what are my father rights Wat are the legal complications


Answers (1)

Sir
Firstly the leave and license agreement for more than 11 months and if not registered, the the agreement will be treated as tenancy agreement. And the tenant can be vacated by the due process of law. So, legally, the case is in his side.
You have to take the legal process.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I made 11 month agreement to rent my flat in kolkata. The agreement was notarised.After the agreement validity tenant is not vacating the premises.plz…

Read More

We rented a commercial premises in 2008 in Chennai and paid Rs. 20 Lakhs advance to premises owner. Every month we paid rent on time. As business was …

Read More

Hi, I need legal advice on tenant and landlord agreement condition. We tenants give notice to landlord on 1st july 2018 that we are vacating the flat …

Read More

It is a G+1 and I Started Rent Even The 1st floor by 2013. Then in 2014 we made a lease agreement in 2014, then again extended it in 2015. And suddenl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue