How to determine maintenance to be collected by builder


Ours is an apartment complex (newly constructed in Hyderabad), The apartment is occupied since last 1.5 year. so far approx 40 flats occupied by the residents out of 112 flats. rest of the flats are not occupied so far. around 10 flats are still with the builder and 30 flats are with the landlord. few amenities are still pending to complete, like entrance, gates, goods lift etc. in spite of low occupancy we were paying the maintenance at agreed rate on psf basis to builder since last June, since we are getting uninterrupted utility supply, housekeeping, and lift, security etc. Note that these charges are paid by 40 flats only out of 112 till date. my question is what is the builder's role? is he not supposed to collect maintenance from all 112 flats, irrespective of occupancy? is it legal to collect maintenance dues without 90% occupancy?


Answers (1)

The builder can start claiming maintenance once the builder receives the completion certificate, i.e. OC and CC certificates. Also, once you have taken the possession the builder may ask for maintenance provided the above-mentioned certificates have been received by the builder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a tenant and a case is pending against me in appellate stage regarding increasing the rent. sir, my tenanted portion needs urgent repairs and wat…

Read More

Our apartment association is not registered. They have not given accounts from last 3 years, association secretary is not providing sufficient water t…

Read More

Hi all one of my friend is living in a nestaway property and she has not paid the rent for almost 8 months but she has paid the other charges to the l…

Read More

Hi I am residing in a builder apartment at second floor. But owner of third floor let out his floor for commercial plus residential purpose and tenant…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue