House owner has held on to part of deposit money


I recently moved to a new flat. My previous house owner has held on to part of my deposit amount and is refusing to return the same. He is refusing to share detailed explanation for it and is citing reasons like he needs the money to refurbish the flat for the next tenants and that we have moved on and we have a bright future and that means he can use our money to make renovations in his house.

Answers (1)


63 votes

hello I am advocate Smita mehandi from Nagpur you shift in your new flat recently and your old owner create a matter so you will send a legal notice For said purpose if you want any information legal matter neon number aur office


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."