Dispute over commercial property between tenant and landlord


In case, the tenant is presenting the Branch Manager of a PSB as a witness with whom the Owner of the property had submitted an application for renting out the property to Bank way bank in 2014, so as to prove that the owner is in the business of renting out properties. I want to ask following questions: 1) How can the tenant (being a 3rd party) obtain the information from the Manager of PSB about the application submitted to the Manager ? 2) What all laws / rules and clauses can be used to falsify the tenant's claim? and If possible, can another case of fraud be initiated against the tenant and the bank manager for divulging the information?


Answers (1)

I don't understand what purpose would be served by proven of this fact that owner is in buisness of renting out of property however it doesn't mean to trial court's by which means the evidence is obtain if that evidence is relevant and admissible in law then court will admit and if any law has been violated during obtaining evidence that case will separate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have a leave and license agreement with landlord for occupying his flat for 2 years with one year lock-in period. After 3 months into the agreement …

Read More

We have given Rs 10,000 as token advance to the landlord and now due to personal reasons we can't shift to that house.We have informed the landlor…

Read More

I have land and matter is in court for ownership.during this period some people who are from opposite side they come in numbers of people with dead we…

Read More

I am business man my landlord does not asked me for rent about last 28 month....now he put some condition (to give rent receipt )like he want to make …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue