×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Disconnection of electric current by landlord


I am in a legal dispute with my landlord and the case is in court.my landlord forcefully shifted the electric submeter in my room to his room in 2013 and didnot ask for electric rent and refused to give me electric bill from 2013.in 2013,i also deposited a cheque of rs 10000 as electric bill in court which he refused to accept.now he disonnected electric current and demanded rs 100000 as electric bill from 2013..is that legal..what actions can i take as without submeter in my room how can i know the true reading?


Answers (1)

Have you any tenancy agreement? If yes then read the terms and conditions of the said agreement. If no agreement then collect the consumer number from the said electricity bill and search the bill amount from apdcl website or from the electricity board. Asked the landlord to show the bill amount and collect a copy in written then consult with a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 Flat apartment no society formed I am giving mainatence always on time now when I asked no dues ceritificate and maintence recipts ,so called ch…

Read More

Sir, We have land in our village, its divided in two(our and my uncle) part without any wall in middle because he don't want dividing wall. but we…

Read More

In our apartment, SLS Splendor, Bangalore, our association has put a new rule via GBM [with attendance of 46 people out of total strength 220 - As per…

Read More

We have a tenant on upper floor of our house and the other floor is occupied by the landlord. We have two separate electricity meters- one for each fl…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue