Deposit not returned by landlord as left shop before agreement period


Hello sir , I am from Warangal. My case is about security deposit on commercial space for rent. In October 2017 I signed an agreement for commercial lease. It says that the agreement is valid for 1 year on security deposit of rupees 1 lakh . But unfortunately I closed shop after 3 months in January 2018 ( one year not year not yet over) for various reasons. When I asked my landlord for my security deposit back , he said he will give money back in 3 months. When I ask after 3 months he is not giving money . So, now I kindly request you to suggest me what to do legally.

Answers (1)


191 votes

You did not specify about the conditions of agreement. Secondly whether the security deposit was paid by you in cash or by way of any demand draft or cheque. Finally you are at liberty to issue a legal notice to your opponent under due process of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."