Complaint against landlord for harassment and not providing amenities.


My landlord is not providing water for last 17 18 mnths. In jan 17 at the time of renewal he agreed to get the water fix and also pay 1000 as compensatation, till water doesn't come. But now he is denying to pay stating that there was no such term. Also he is haressing me by calling me in odd hours. And also theretend that if i dont pay the full ammt be will locks the premises.

Answers (1)


213 votes

no can be forced to evict the house. if u have apprehension then file a case of permanent injunction in the court of civil juridistion and it is adviced that you make your stand clear in the case as it can hurt u later


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My grandfather had given rooms on rent in 1980. They paid rent regularly till the death of my grandpa(death in 2004) later they stopped paying rent. c…

Read More

I paid some amount as advance for a rental house to some trust. They newly constructed houses for my use by utilising my advance. They took one and ha…

Read More

what are the legal point for recovery of outstading amount of rent from the telant and licensee if not paid regular payment. Can we stop their utility…

Read More

I was working with an organisation in Delhi from 8th June to 30th Nov, 2003 as 'Marketing Officer". My appointment letter had PF component and the…

Read More