Committee membership for 2 different societies in same area

I have one query , at present I am secretary of one housing society were I am residing now. And I have one more flat in another apartment , and I have given that flat on rent and I wanted to become commitee member in that society as well . So please suggest me can I become member in two different socites in same area .

Answers (1)

219 votes

This is my response to you:
1. You can become member of 'n' of different societies irrespective of any area;

2. So you need not take any permission from anybody;

3. If you still feel any doubt then refer to VIIth chapter of MEMBERS, THEIR RIGHTS, RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES of the maharashtra society bye laws;

4. Please find the link of the same here:

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."