Ancestral property sold without consent of all legal heirs.What to do?


My grandfather has two sons. The property was not yet divided between them. My Father died in 2004. My grandfather and his son in alive sold a land in 2014 without informing. They took partial amount of land by convincing the buyer that successors of deceased will also sell u soon. Now this is 2017 we came to know about this cheating now. Shall we, successors of the deceased sons can hold the our right share of land and sell my share of land to other person? Or to the same person? If we sell to same person what amount we can claim , as per value of 2014 or value of 2017?

Answers (1)


336 votes

if you want the sell your father's share of land to the same vendee then the selling price will be the price prevailing in 2017 in that area and not in accordance of 2014. as successors of deceased sons you can old right over the share of land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."