Wrongfully terminated and not paid gratuity by company


Hi, Need help. I was working in a IT company. Company has around 25 employees. I got terminated recently due to not performing particular tasks (as per management). Now would like to get gratuity from the company for my services. I have offer letter, current salary slips and relieving letter. How should I ask for my gratuity.


Answers (2)

Read your employment agreement carefully.
If it doesn't talk about notice period from employee, send your employer a legal notice asking for gratuity by registered post.
If he doesn't provide you with a reply within 15 days of legal notice, file a Summary suit under order 37 of cpc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In case you have completed 5 yrs service before the termination, you are entitled to claim Gratuity from your employer with interest.
Pl note the services of a permanent employee can not be terminated in the manner as mentioned You can also challenge your termination

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have been working in a CBSE affiliated school for the past 6 years. suddenly the school management has terminated me and the justification given is …

Read More

I am being illegally terminated by my company on false grounds. I am working with an organization since 4 months and a month ago I fell in office and …

Read More

Dear sirs, I work for an IT company as a sales manager. The company has defaulted IT, PF and since December stopped paying salary. This april i have c…

Read More

Dear sir/medam I am from jamnagar I am joined a goverment bank on 2009 as temporary sub staff and i continue 9 years job in jamnagar branch i received…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue