Wrongfully debarred from joining government service


I joined Assam govt. service on 9th January 2017 in Foreighers' Tribunal as Peskaar and was posted at Silchar, Assam.On 5th December 2017 I received transfer order, I was transfer to a place near my home town. I was released from from Silchar tribunal and I came to my home town, Guwahati. Next day I went to my new office/ Tribunal and approached the judge to submit my joining report.But, he didn't allow me to join.He allowed me to join after 10 days. In this way there was 1. a gap in my service record 2. loss of salary of 10 days 3.seniority loss 4.loss of experience 5. mental harassment Now, I want compensation for all these. I have all documentary evidence. Can I get justice.


Answers (1)

Yes. All these grievances can be agitated by relying on the relevant Service Rules, and by preferring an application under Article 226 of the Constitution of India. Further, there can be a specific prayer for reckoning the seniority and other service benefits from the relevant date with retrospective effect.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir I had left a govt job 2years before ,when I was leaving I submitted a simple application mentioning resigning job,but after two years ,notice come…

Read More

hi, I am selected in a govt job in rajasthan, but my wife filed a case on me in Madhya Pradesh under section 9 of Hindu marriage act. but as soon as s…

Read More

My father had worked in BHEL Trichy . he deceased while he is in job at that time I was studying standard five . is it possible to get my father's…

Read More

MP state GOVT. Has issued a specific letter to its various departments & banks against a nationalised bank that none of its departments should kee…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue