Wrongful termination by insurance company for sick leave


Insurance Company case:---- During sick leave logged in policies of two customers using leaved person employee code with common contact number for both files and after logged in pre-varification call were successful.Company terminated on the basis of same by putting remarks that the same malpractice done during sick leave by him and as per irda this is illegal and termination based on set code of conduct.After so many request done through pleader notice company only reply this was done by him during his sick leave and not providing any proof as IP address or else. Please advice what to do further. Regards

Answers (1)


223 votes

Initiate court case against the organization. Contact an advocate with all papers who will guide you accordingly. Ensure that you proceed with caution. Termination on the ground of usage of login id is excessive.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles