Working for NGO, appointment letter served after months,no salary slip


I joined an NGO on Oct 25 and appointment letter was served on Dec 8 after my first salary. They have kept salary in their grip around 70k and then served my appointment letter and without discussion introduced 3 month notice period into that as my salary was in their grip, I could raise any question on that. Now, because of my health problems I can not travel and go to office. and they are demanding 3 month notice period and damages to the work. I have offered them to work from home but they say.. it is not their policy. Till date they haven't given me any salary slip even after asking for it multiple times. They served me this appointment letter via email and after app 10 days of this appointment letter... they released my prev month salary Is appointment letter valid? What are the possibilities?

Answers (1)


108 votes

There could many ways to deal this subject -
1. You can deal this issue by way of their employment policy which may be there mentioned in your appointment letter or may be in their employees policy maintained by them.
2. You may deal this issue by way of contesting the appointment letter per se stating it to be invalid and in violation of Contract laws of India.
3. You may deal this issue by way of irregularities done by them in the whole transaction of this employer-employee relationship.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles