×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Work done but payment terms not clarified


My employer employed me as a technical supervisor for events, the payment discussion for which was put pending by the employer due to work commitments from their side. apart from technical supervision, I had to do labor work of transportation too for the equipment which was not mentioned, do I have any grounds of benefit?


Answers (4)

If you had any contract in writing or if you have any proof of the work done by you,or if you have any kind of documents,receipts or slips which proof your work done by you then you can file a case. Without any proof, no case or action would be maintainable and court cannot consider your claim without any documentary evidence which proves your case but , you may approach trade unions or Labour unions for your satisfaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you had any contract in writing or if you have any proof of the workdone by you, then you can file a case. Without any proof, no case or action would be maintainable. So examine your grievance from that perspective.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

In order to proceed further in labour and service matters one has to look at the employment contract. Was there any employment contract entered into at the time when you got employed or before that? if there is then one will have to look at the same and give the opinion based on the scrutiny of the same.

As per your query there was no agreement or terms and conditions agreed to between you and the employer with respect to work assignment and payment. In absence of any prior understanding you cannot claim as a right to pay you for the extra work done by you. However, if there was oral commitment by your employer and you have sufficient proof of work done by you then you can claim for the same.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we have done civil construction work for a factory building for rs.3.00 cr.they have paid Rs.2.5 cr.the project is 95%completed,they dropped the proje…

Read More

Hello Sir, I joined Gateway Technolabs Pvt Ltd, Ahmedabad, which is Private software Firm headquarters in Ahmedabad as Software Engineer on 17 Nov, 20…

Read More

I was clerk typist in a bank. they suspended me in 1990 and handedover case to cbi. In 1999 the bank dismissed me in departmental inquiry. March 2013 …

Read More

I have joined a company on Mar 6th and due to company employee strength, job security reason i don't have interest to continue in the company and …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue