×

quesWoman being asked to work during maternity leave

My friend delivered her baby on 31/3/15 & went on mat leave from 30/3/15. She is now getting emails from her boss (the CEO of her company) asking her to take up some work as it has been 6 weeks since delivery. He has also been pushing her to alter her contractual work days from 5 days per week to half :



1. Can the employer ask her legally to start working even thought her 12 weeks of maternity leave are not over?



2. The legally allowed maternity leave is 12 weeks, correct?



3. What is the best way for my friend to reply to her boss? 4. Can she sue for hostile work environment?

  • ans

    1 Can the employer ask her legally to start working even thought her 12 weeks of maternity leave are not over?
     
    >> No employer cannot ask the woman to work before 12 weeks of maternity leave

    2The legally allowed maternity leave is 12 weeks, correct?

    >> Yes, according to the Maternity Benefits Act 1961, you are entitled to 6 weeks of leave before your due date, and 6 weeks after your child's birth. So you can claim at least 12 weeks or three months maternity leave

    3. Your friend can send an email stating that her 12 weeks are still not over and that she will not be able to work as doctor advised her bed rest.

    >> Yes your friend and make a complain to the labour commissioner.

     

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have selected for Central Excise department last year due to pendency of criminal case…
i am presently engineer in PSU and joined as a grade III employe. my wife…
I have served M/s Essar Project India Limited from 14/11/2008 to 7/11/2015. I have resigned…
My employer deposited rs.3,90,000/- with alc,raipur in 2004 and made an appeal to rlc, raipur.…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly