Within what time to file case for illegal termination of an employee?


This is regarding legal help in case an employee is terminated wrongfully, and deliberately denied opportunity. Could you tell me if Legal help can help in some definite time frame.

 

Answer

 

Yes, you have a strong prima facie case against the company for illegal termination. In case the full and final settlement is not made then that can also be claimed. You have to file a civil suit against the company for claiming your full and final settlement along with damages and compensation. 

 

You will not be able to claim reinstatement from the civil court. (Civil Court cannot set aside termination of private sector employees) 

 

You have the following points in your favor:

 

i. Breach of contract: Whether notice was given to you or not;

 

ii. Violation of Principles of Natural Justice: You were not given any reasons for termination and further you were not given a fair hearing before terminating your services;

 

iii. Non-payment of full and final settlement.

 

We can advise the time frame required to get you the desired legal relief and detailed course of action once you share the terms of your appointment with the organization.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I was working in Engineering college (Private Un-aided Engineering college under University of Pune) for more than 7 years. My selection was under UGC…

Read More

I was working in an e-commerce company for 6 months. They recently terminated stating my performance is not good. I was never provided with my appoint…

Read More

I worked for a startup based in Bangalore for a period of 4 months from 25 April 2016 to 29 August 2016. I have the offer letter mailed to me which wa…

Read More

i had given two legal notice to the HRD regarding appraisal not given for three year for which i was replied and baseless and false.. on aug 2015 i wa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue