Whether Permission given by department to sit in exam is invalid.


I was employed (Date of Joining 04-03-2002) in Road Construction Department, Government of Jharkhand on the post of Correspondence Clerk which had pay scale of 5200-20200; G Pay 2400. After 10 years of my previous service I got a MACP in the Pay Scale of 9300-34800; GP-4200. I then applied for the post of Excise Sub Inspector, the Examination being conducted by Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission after getting permission to appear in Exam.I got selected and joined Sub Inspector of Excise on 07-06-2016 in Excise and Prohibition Department, Government of Jharkhand which has payscale of 5200-20200; G Pay 2400 Now Excise Department says that permission given to me to sit in the exam is totally wrong as I was working in Grade Pay of 4200 and he should not allow me to to apply for a grade pay of 2400. Is there any rule in Jharkhand service code that says that a Government servant working on higer pay scale but lower in duties cannot apply for the post of lower pay scale but higher duties?

Answers (2)


81 votes

Once you have been given the permission to appear in the exination and you have cleared the examination since the government is same and you have shifted the post so i think your past services will be considered for all purpose


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

249 votes

As per the knoweldge available with me, there is no such rule regarding application vis-a-vis payscale. Has the Excise Dept. issued you any notice? If yes, do write the contents thereof. If no, then it can also be a pressure tactics for some personal gains. Still, better is to take adequate precautions and safeguards.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles