Where to file case if buyer in different country? Payment due from him


I have exported kids garments to one buyer in Mauritius on DA (Documents acceptance) basis of USD 2013. He has accepted the dox in bank & taken the goods & he has confirmed through bank that he will pay the amount after one month. Then again I received a message through the bank that he will pay after another 1 or 2 months. 

 

He gave us so many dates for payment, but till now, he has not made the payment. I want to file suit against him.

 

Please tell me, should I file the case in India or in Mauritius. And what about the procedure & charges. & also confirm how much time it will take for to finalise.

 

Answer

 

Yes you can file a recovery suit against the buyer in India. You have to approach the competent court within whose jurisdiction the cause of action arose and you can file a suit for recovery of the amount of goods. 

 

Charges shall include payment of court-fees for filing the suit for recovery and professional fee depending upon the Advocate you engage.

 

Generally such matters take about 12 months to be finally adjudicated.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I have worked for a company from 2005 to 2011 and I have resigned and submitted all the documents and they have sent the f & f settlement shee…

Read More

Hi, I started my company 7-8 months ago, unfortunetely went in loss and i am not able to pay salary of 1 month to all of my employees. they can file c…

Read More

Currently I am working in a private company. Can I register a PVT LTD. Company under my name along with my job?…

Read More

Enquiry officer committed contempt of court by continuing with disciplinary proceedings even though CAT stayed it knowingly. In the original applicati…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue